Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:4717.2 — Transfer of property by political subdivision for industrial inducement purposes
Louisiana § 33:4717.2
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4717.2 (2026).
A.Except as provided for those parishes in Subsection E below, in addition to authority granted by other laws, any parish, municipality, industrial district, port, harbor and terminal district, or other political subdivision of the state, hereinafter referred to as "political subdivision," which is permitted by law to own land, buildings, or other property for industrial inducement purposes, shall have the authority to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of, by suitable and appropriate contract, such transactions being hereinafter referred to as "transfers," to any enterprise locating or existing within, outside of, or adjoining to such political subdivision, all or any part of an industrial plant site, building, port, harbor, or terminal facility, or other property owned by the political s