Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:2214 — Annual vacation; sick leave; recovery from third persons
Louisiana § 33:2214
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:2214 (2026).
§2214. Annual vacation; sick leave; recovery from third persons A.
(1)Each employee of the police departments of the municipalities embraced by this Subpart, except the city of Westwego, shall, after having served one year with a respective department, be entitled and given with full pay an annual vacation leave of fifteen days during each calendar year, which shall not be denied to any such employee for any reason whatsoever.
(2)This Subsection shall also apply to municipalities having a population of more than two hundred fifty thousand. B.
(1)Each employee of the police departments of the municipalities covered by this Subpart, except the city of Westwego, shall be entitled to and given with full pay a sick leave aggregating not less than fifty-two weeks during any calendar year when t