Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:1226 — Organization of police jury; personal responsibility of police jurors
Louisiana § 33:1226
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:1226 (2026).
A.Police jurors elected in the state general election of 1983 and thereafter shall on the second Monday in January next succeeding their election meet at the courthouse of their respective parishes, take the oath of office, organize and proceed to the discharge of their duties, and the police jury shall elect a president from their own number. The police jury may also, in its discretion, elect a vice president who shall serve as president in the absence or inability of the president to serve for any reason. If there be, for any cause whatsoever, any failure to organize at the time provided for in this Section, then those who do meet shall fix some other time, not to exceed one month, and cause the members to be notified by the sheriff of such time of meeting, and on that day they shall me