Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:1221
Louisiana·Title 33 Municipalities and Parishes
§1221. Election of police juries; additional members
A.Except as hereinafter provided in Subsection B of this Section, every parish governing authority in Louisiana organized under the police jury system of government, shall by ordinance, establish the size of their bodies provided that no police jury shall have less than five members nor more than fifteen members, or the number of members authorized for that jury on or before May 13, 1974 whichever is greater; provided, that parishes with a population of ten thousand persons or less may establish the size of the body at not less than three members. Police jurors shall be elected at the state general election and shall serve for terms of four years, except those police jurors elected in the state general election of 1979 shall take office