Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:1224 — Police jury may redistrict parish into wards
Louisiana § 33:1224
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:1224 (2026).
The police jury of each parish may redistrict their parish into not more than twelve police jury wards, as the convenience of the people may require. Any such wards shall be compact and contiguous.