Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:706 — Marketable title
Louisiana § 32:706
Title 32Levees
La. Stat. Ann. § 32:706 (2026).
A.On and after December 15, 1950, except as provided in R.S. 32:705 and 32:712, no person buying a vehicle from the owner thereof, whether such owner be a dealer or otherwise, hereafter shall acquire a marketable title in or to the vehicle until the purchaser shall have obtained a certificate of title to the vehicle; however, neither the foregoing nor any other provisions of this Vehicle Certificate of Title Law shall be construed to have the effect of delaying, suspending or preventing the negotiation of a note secured by a chattel mortgage or security interest on a vehicle from being complete until the purchaser shall have obtained a certificate of title to the vehicle, the actual intention and effect of this Section being that such a chattel mortgage or security interest filed before S