Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:664 — Persons authorized to administer test
Louisiana·Title 32 Levees
§664. Persons authorized to administer test
A.When a person submits to a blood test at the request of a law enforcement officer under the provisions of this Part, only a physician, physician assistant, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, emergency medical technician, chemist, nurse practitioner, or other qualified technician may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content or presence of any drug, or combination of drugs, therein. No law enforcement officer who is not otherwise qualified as a physician, physician assistant, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, emergency medical technician, chemist, nurse practitioner, or other qualified technician may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining, or of having determined, the alcoholic content or pres