Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:1267 — Succession; right of first refusal
Louisiana § 32:1267
Title 32Levees
La. Stat. Ann. § 32:1267 (2026).
A.
(1)The terms of the franchise notwithstanding, any dealer may appoint by will, or other written instrument, a designated successor to succeed in the ownership interest of the dealer in the dealership upon the death or incapacity of the dealer.
(2)Unless good cause exists for refusal to honor the succession on the part of the manufacturer or distributor, any designated successor of a deceased or incapacitated dealer of a dealership may succeed to the ownership of the dealership under the existing franchise if:
(i)The designated successor gives the manufacturer or distributor written notice of his or her intention to succeed to the ownership of the dealer within sixty days of the dealer's death or incapacity.
(ii)The designated successor agrees to be bound by all the terms and conditio