Louisiana Statutes
§ 32:125 — Procedure on approach of an authorized emergency vehicle; passing a parked
Louisiana § 32:125
Title 32Levees
La. Stat. Ann. § 32:125 (2026).
§125. Procedure on approach of an authorized emergency vehicle; passing a parked emergency vehicle
A.Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use
of audible or visual signals, or of a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an
audible signal only, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall
immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge
or curb of the highway clear of any intersection, and shall stop and remain in such position
until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a
police officer.
B.When any vehicle making use of any visual signals as authorized by law,
including the display of alternately flashing green, amber, or yellow war