Louisiana Statutes
§ 30:156 — Procedure when agency leases its own lands
Louisiana § 30:156
Title 30Mortgages and Privileges
La. Stat. Ann. § 30:156 (2026).
A person desiring to lease from a state agency shall make application with deposit to the agency in the same manner as is set forth in R.S. 30:125 for application with deposit to the mineral board. The agency shall itself advertise, receive bids at its domicile, and lease in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions applicable to leases by the State Mineral and Energy Board under R.S. 30:126 and 127. The agency has the same powers over leases granted by it as are granted the State Mineral and Energy Board in R.S. 30:129.