Louisiana Statutes
§ 30:14 — Suit by secretary for violation of law; venue; relief obtainable
Louisiana § 30:14
Title 30Mortgages and Privileges
La. Stat. Ann. § 30:14 (2026).
§14. Suit by secretary for violation of law; venue; relief obtainable
A.Whenever it appears that a person is violating or is threatening to violate a law of this state with respect to the conservation of oil or gas, or both, or a provision of this Chapter, or a rule, regulation, or order made thereunder, the secretary shall bring suit to restrain that person from continuing the violation or from carrying out the threat.
B.Venue shall be in the district court in the parish of the residence of any one of the defendants or in the parish where the violation is alleged to have occurred or is threatened.
C.In this suit, the secretary may obtain injunctions, prohibitory and mandatory, including temporary restraining orders and preliminary injunctions, as the facts warrant, including, when appr