Louisiana Statutes
§ 3:2453 — Notice requirements; freedom from liability
Louisiana § 3:2453
Title 3Agriculture and Forestry
La. Stat. Ann. § 3:2453 (2026).
A.The notice required in R.S. 3:2452(A) above shall be given to the owner of the animal or the owner's agent at his last known address by registered mail or by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall contain a statement that if the animal is not claimed within ten days after receipt of the notice, the animal may be sold, donated, turned over to the nearest humane society or animal control center, or otherwise disposed of as the person having custody of the animal may deem proper.
B.In the event that the notice described in Subsection A cannot be delivered for any reason, or in the event that such notice is returned as "refused", "addressee unknown", "not at this address", or other similar designation, then the animal may be sold, donated, turned over to the nearest humane soc