Louisiana Statutes
§ 3:136 — Marketing contract
Louisiana § 3:136
Title 3Agriculture and Forestry
La. Stat. Ann. § 3:136 (2026).
A.The association and its members may make and execute marketing contracts requiring the members to sell, for any period of time not over ten years, all or any specified part of their agricultural products or specified commodities exclusively to or through the association or any facilities created by the association. If they contract to sell to the association, title to the products shall pass absolutely and unreservedly, except for recorded liens, to the association upon delivery, or when put in merchantable condition, or at any other specified time if expressly and definitely agreed in the contract.
B.The contract may provide that the association may sell or resell the products delivered by its members, with or without taking title thereto, and pay over to its members the resale price,