Louisiana Statutes
§ 29:735.1 — Immunity of health care providers
Louisiana § 29:735.1
Title 29Minerals, Oil and Gas and Environmental Quality
La. Stat. Ann. § 29:735.1 (2026).
During a declared state of emergency anywhere in the state, any health care provider who in good faith voluntarily renders emergency care or first aid to assist persons injured as a result of the emergency whether the aid is rendered in the area subject to the declaration of emergency or elsewhere shall not be civilly liable for causing the death of, or injury to, any person or damage to any property except in the event of gross negligence or willful misconduct.