Louisiana Statutes
§ 26:75 — Operation without permit prohibited
Louisiana § 26:75
Title 26Liquors - Alcoholic Beverages
La. Stat. Ann. § 26:75 (2026).
§75. Operation without permit prohibited A. No person shall do any act for which a permit is required by this Chapter or by local authorities acting hereunder unless he holds the proper state and local permit. Each day's conduct of business by dealer without such a valid, unsuspended permit constitutes a separate violation of this Chapter. B. A permit is required of any person who does any act as a dealer. C.
(1)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, beer, wine, or other spirit sampling for the purpose of allowing a consumer to try the taste of a product may be conducted on the premises of a Class A, Class B, Class C, or a Special Event permit holder.
(2)The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations for the conducting of beverage alcohol sampling, which shall allow manufacture