Louisiana Statutes
§ 26:492 — Local gallonage tax on beverages of low alcoholic content
Louisiana § 26:492
Title 26Liquors - Alcoholic Beverages
La. Stat. Ann. § 26:492 (2026).
A.Any parish or municipality, through its local governing body, may impose a tax on beverages of low alcoholic content of not more than one dollar and fifty cents per standard barrel of thirty-one gallons. The tax shall be based on the amount of these beverages sold and consumed within the parish or municipality. Parishes and municipalities imposing this tax shall furnish the secretary a certified copy of the ordinance levying it. The secretary shall collect the tax in the same manner as he collects the state tax and shall make such additional rules as are necessary. He shall remit, each quarter, the amount of tax collected less the cost of collection, to the parishes and municipalities levying the tax. If the failure to pay the tax when due is explained to the satisfaction of the secreta