Louisiana Statutes
§ 25:742 — Applicability of historic district commission powers
Louisiana § 25:742
Title 25Louisiana Tourism Development
La. Stat. Ann. § 25:742 (2026).
It is the intent and purpose of this Chapter that the regulatory powers conferred by it on an historic preservation district commission, created under its authority, shall apply to all private property, in the area controlled by it, including all buildings, structures, areas, sites, and their adjuncts and appurtenances, insofar as they constitute part of the entirety or tout ensemble of the historic section. Any governmental agency of the state or local government, other than the governing body, having a responsibility for any building, structure, area, site, public way and their adjuncts and appurtenances within the historic preservation site shall seek the advice of the historic district commission prior to the initiation of any substantive change, modification, renovation, restoration o