Louisiana Statutes
§ 25:733 — Historic preservation study committee
Louisiana § 25:733
Title 25Louisiana Tourism Development
La. Stat. Ann. § 25:733 (2026).
Prior to the establishment of an historic preservation district commission, the following steps shall be taken:
(1)The governing body or authority of such governmental unit, be it municipality, incorporated town, parish, parish-council, or similar governmental unit, which shall hereinafter be called the governing body, may appoint an historic preservation study committee for the purpose of making an investigation of any proposed historic preservation district. Said study committee shall consist of from three to seven members appointed by the chief executive official of said governmental unit, by and with the advice and consent of the majority of the governing body as a whole. The members of said study committee shall be electors of the said governmental unit, of the full age of majority,