Louisiana Statutes
§ 24:5 — Certification of facts of contempt; prosecution
Louisiana § 24:5
Title 24Legislature and Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 24:5 (2026).
Whenever a statement of facts alleged to constitute contempt under R.S. 24:4 is reported to either house of the legislature while the legislature is in session, or whenever, while the legislature is not in session, such statement is reported to and filed with the president of the senate or the speaker of the house of representatives, said president or speaker, as the case may be, shall certify the statement to the district attorney of a district where venue lies, as provided in the general laws governing venue or as provided by R.S. 24:6 in the case of offenses defined in R.S. 24:4(A), and the district attorney shall institute and prosecute a criminal proceeding against the accused for contempt of the legislature under the provisions of R.S. 24:4.