Louisiana Statutes
§ 24:4 — Contempt of the legislature; penalties
Louisiana § 24:4
Title 24Legislature and Laws
La. Stat. Ann. § 24:4 (2026).
A. Whenever the legislature or either house of the legislature, or whenever any committee of either house or any joint committee of both houses or any sub-committee of any such committee, which committee, joint committee or sub-committee has been specifically and expressly granted the subpoena power, has summoned any person as a witness to give testimony or to produce papers or other evidence upon any matter under inquiry before such house, committee, joint committee or sub-committee, such person shall be guilty of contempt of the legislature if he or she
(1)willfully defaults by failing to appear or to produce papers or other evidence, as ordered, or
(2)having appeared, refuses to take the oath or affirmation of a witness, or
(3)having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent