Louisiana Statutes
§ 24:204 — General purpose; duties
Louisiana·Title 24 Legislature and Laws
A. The general purposes for which the Louisiana State Law Institute is formed are to promote and encourage the clarification and simplification of the law of Louisiana and its better adaptation to present social needs, to secure the better administration of justice, and to carry on scholarly legal research and scientific legal work. To that end it shall be the duty of the Louisiana State Law Institute:
(1)To consider needed improvements in both substantive and adjective law and to make recommendations concerning the same to the legislature.
(2)To examine and study the civil law of Louisiana and the Louisiana jurisprudence and statutes of the state with a view of discovering defects and inequities and of recommending needed reforms.
(3)To cooperate with the American Law Institute, the Un