Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:370 — Genetic testing and cancer screening leave of absence
Louisiana § 23:370
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:370 (2026).
§370. Genetic testing and cancer screening leave of absence
A.When medically necessary, as that term is defined in R.S. 23:302, an employer
shall grant an employee a day's leave of absence from work to obtain genetic testing or
preventive cancer screening. An employee who wishes to request this leave shall provide
at least fifteen days notice to the employer prior to the leave and make a reasonable effort to
schedule the leave so as not to unduly disrupt the operations of the employer. Furthermore,
the employee shall provide documentation confirming the performance of the genetic testing
or cancer screening when requested by the employer. An employee shall not be required to
but may disclose the results of genetic testing or a preventative cancer screening.
B.Notwithstanding any other pr