Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:291
Louisiana § 23:291
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:291 (2026).
§291. Disclosure of employment related information; liability for hiring certain employees; presumptions; causes of action; definitions
A.Any employer that, upon request by a prospective employer or a current or former employee, provides accurate information about a current or former employee's job performance or reasons for separation shall be immune from civil liability and other consequences of such disclosure provided such employer is not acting in bad faith. An employer shall be considered to be acting in bad faith only if it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was knowingly false and deliberately misleading.
B.Any prospective employer who reasonably relies on information pertaining to an employee's job performance or reasons for separation