Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:1209 — Prescription; timeliness of filing; dismissal for want of prosecution
Louisiana § 23:1209
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:1209 (2026).
§1209. Prescription; timeliness of filing; dismissal for want of prosecution A.
(1)In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for
payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties
have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after
the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and
in this Chapter.
(2)Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take
effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that
in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect
until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefit