Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:971.1 — Regulation of health insurers
Louisiana § 22:971.1
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:971.1 (2026).
A. In addition to any other authority granted by this Title, the Department of Insurance is hereby authorized to regulate the coordination of medical, surgical, and hospital benefits of a self-insurance plan with such benefits of any other insurance plan. For purposes of this Subsection, a self-insurance plan shall be defined as any plan by a person, partnership, corporation or other organization, or the state of Louisiana, other than a domestic or foreign insurance company which has qualified with the Department of Insurance, which provides or contracts to provide coverage as a self-insurer for his or its employees, stockholders, or any other persons. This Subsection shall not apply to:
(1)the Office of Group Benefits; or (2) any plan of a labor organization or fraternal organization to