Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:2043.1 — Actions by and against the receiver
Louisiana § 22:2043.1
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:2043.1 (2026).
A.No prior wrongful or negligent actions of any present or former officer, manager, director, trustee, owner, employee, or agent of the insurer may be asserted as a defense to a claim by the receiver under a theory of estoppel, comparative fault, intervening cause, proximate cause, reliance, mitigation of damages, or otherwise. However, the affirmative defense of fraud in the inducement may be asserted against the receiver in a claim based on a contract. A principal under a surety bond or a surety undertaking shall be entitled to credit against any reimbursement obligation to the receiver for the value of any property pledged to secure the reimbursement obligation to the extent that the receiver has possession or control of the property or the insurer or its agents misappropriated or comm