Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:2021 — Fraudulent transfers prior to petition
Louisiana § 22:2021
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:2021 (2026).
A.Every transfer made or suffered and every obligation incurred by an insurer within one year prior to the filing of a successful petition for rehabilitation or liquidation pursuant to this Chapter is fraudulent as to then existing and future creditors if made or incurred without fair consideration, or with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud either existing or future creditors. A transfer made or an obligation incurred by an insurer ordered to be rehabilitated or liquidated pursuant to this Chapter, which is fraudulent pursuant to this Section, may be avoided by the receiver, except as to a person who in good faith is a purchaser, lienor, or obligee for a present fair equivalent value, and except that any purchaser, lienor, or obligee, who in good faith has given less than fair co