Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:1925 — Automobile insurance policies
Louisiana § 22:1925
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:1925 (2026).
§1925. Automobile insurance policies A.
(1)Any person who with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurance
company commits any of the acts specified in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection is guilty of
a felony and shall be subjected to a term of imprisonment, with or without hard labor, not to
exceed five years or a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars, or both, and payment of
restitution to the victim company of any insurance payments to the defendant that the court
determines were not owed and the costs incurred by the victim company associated with the
evaluation and defense of the fraudulent claim, including but not limited to the investigative
costs, attorney fees, and court costs. However, mere possession of a fraudulent proof of
insurance card or document shall be punish