Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:1599 — Insurance as a condition to service
Louisiana § 22:1599
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:1599 (2026).
A.A financial institution shall not in any manner extend credit, lease, or sell property of any kind, or furnish any service, or fix or vary the consideration for any of the foregoing, on the condition or requirement that the customer shall obtain insurance from the financial institution. In accordance with the provisions of this Subpart, the financial institution shall not represent that the purchase of an insurance product from a financial institution by a customer or prospective customer of the institution is required as a condition of, or is any way related to, the lending of money or extension of credit, the establishment or maintenance of a trust account, the establishment or maintenance of a checking, savings, or deposit account, or the provision of services related to any such act