Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:1282 — Standard motor vehicle insurance form; prohibited provisions
Louisiana § 22:1282
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:1282 (2026).
No motor vehicle liability insurance policy nor any uninsured motorist coverage for bodily injury shall limit the coverage of, or the amount that can be recovered by, the named insured, or the spouse or other family member of the named insured, or express or implied permissive users, for whom the policy provides coverage, to any amount less than the highest policy limit provided in the policy for the respective coverage or potential recovery. Any recovery is limited to damages actually sustained. Any provision of a motor vehicle insurance policy issued in, or for delivery in, the state of Louisiana that is not in accord with this Section is contrary to the public policy of this state and shall be null, void, and unenforceable.