Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:1264 — Presumption of coverage
Louisiana § 22:1264
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:1264 (2026).
A.For losses that arose due to a catastrophic event for which a state of disaster or emergency was declared pursuant to law by civil officials, for those areas within the declaration, no damages to covered property shall be automatically denied by the inability of the policyholder to provide sufficient proof of loss within the time limits and requirements of the policy. The time limit for the submission of proof of loss shall be not less than one hundred eighty days. The time limit shall not commence as long as a declaration of emergency is in existence and civil authorities are denying the insured access to the property.
B.For losses that arose due to a catastrophic event for which a state of disaster or emergency was declared pursuant to law by civil officials, for those areas within t