Louisiana Statutes
§ 19:13 — Appeal; payment of award to owner or deposit in court as entitling plaintiff to property
Louisiana § 19:13
Title 19Corporations and Associations
La. Stat. Ann. § 19:13 (2026).
No party to any expropriation proceeding shall be entitled to or granted a suspensive appeal from any order, judgment, or decree rendered in such proceeding, whether such order, judgment, or decree is on the merits, exceptions, or special pleas and defenses, or compensation, or any or all of them. The whole of the judgment, however, shall be subject to the decision of the appellate court on review under a devolutive appeal, and the delays for taking such appeal shall commence upon the signing of the judgment determining compensation. If any change in the amount awarded is made on such appeal, the plaintiff shall pay the additional assessment or recover the surplus paid.