Louisiana Statutes
§ 19:12 — Tender of true value refused; costs
Louisiana § 19:12
Title 19Corporations and Associations
La. Stat. Ann. § 19:12 (2026).
If the highest amount offered prior to the filing of the expropriation suit is equal to or more than the final award, the court may, in its discretion, order the defendant to pay all or a portion of the costs of the expropriation proceedings.