Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:492 — Grounds for an objection to candidacy
Louisiana·Title 18 Conservation
A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:
(1)The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law.
(2)The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election within the time prescribed by law.
(3)The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election.
(4)The defendant is prohibited by law from becoming a candidate for one or more of the offices for which he qualified.
(5)The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2).
(6)The defendant false