Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:461 — Manner of qualifying
Louisiana § 18:461
Title 18Conservation
La. Stat. Ann. § 18:461 (2026).
§461. Manner of qualifying A.
(1)A person who desires to become a candidate in a primary election shall qualify
as a candidate by timely filing notice of his candidacy, which shall be accompanied either by
a nominating petition or by the qualifying fee and any additional fee imposed and shall
provide proof of identity in the form of a valid Louisiana driver's license or Louisiana
identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety and Corrections. A candidate
whose notice of candidacy is accompanied by a nominating petition shall not be required to
pay any qualifying fee or any additional fee. A candidate serving in the armed forces of the
United States who is stationed or deployed outside of the United States shall not be required
to pay any qualifying fee or any additional fee.