Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:1253 — Nominating by political parties; certificates of nomination
Louisiana § 18:1253
Title 18Conservation
La. Stat. Ann. § 18:1253 (2026).
A.Nominations for candidates for presidential electors made by each recognized political party shall be made in such manner as shall be determined by a resolution adopted by the state central committee of the respective recognized political party. Each recognized political party shall nominate a full slate of candidates for elector, one from each congressional district and two from the state at large.
B.The names of candidates for presidential elector nominated by each recognized political party shall be filed with the secretary of state by a sworn statement, which shall be known as a certificate of nomination. The certificate of nomination shall be sworn to, signed, and filed by the chairman and secretary of the state central committee, except when the state central committee orders the