Louisiana Statutes
§ 17:87.6 — School property; alienation by school boards
Louisiana § 17:87.6
Title 17Credit Union Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 17:87.6 (2026).
§87.6. School property; alienation by school boards
A.Any city, parish, or other local public school board may sell, lease or otherwise dispose of, at public or private sale, for cash or on terms of credit, any school site, building, facility, or personal property which is not used and, in the judgment of the school board, is not needed in the operation of any school or schools within its jurisdiction. Any such sale, lease, or disposal of such school property shall be on such terms and conditions and for such consideration as the school board shall prescribe. Any sale shall be in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 41:891 and 892.
B.Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any city, parish, or other local public school board in control of any unused school property