Louisiana Statutes
§ 17:233 — Cases of habitual absence or tardiness referred to juvenile or family court; denial or
Louisiana § 17:233
Title 17Credit Union Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 17:233 (2026).
§233. Cases of habitual absence or tardiness referred to juvenile or family court; denial or suspension of driving privileges; parental responsibilities A. Any student who is a juvenile and who is habitually absent from school or is habitually tardy shall be reported by visiting teachers and supervisors of child welfare and attendance to the family or juvenile court of the parish or city as a truant child, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 2 of Title VII of the Louisiana Children's Code relative to families in need of services, there to be dealt with in such manner as the court may determine, either by placing the truant in a home or in a public or private institution where school may be provided for the child, or otherwise. B.
(1)(a) A student shall be considered habitually absent or h