Louisiana Statutes
§ 16:3 — Representation of state in city courts; fees
Louisiana § 16:3
Title 16District Attorneys
La. Stat. Ann. § 16:3 (2026).
§3. Representation of state in city courts; fees The district attorneys throughout the state shall represent the state in all criminal prosecutions before city courts constituted by law. They shall receive the same fees now provided by law for convictions for the same offenses in the district courts of Louisiana.