Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:906 — Release from commitment
Louisiana § 15:906
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:906 (2026).
§906. Release from commitment
A.Except as provided for in Children's Code Article 897.1, the Department of Public
Safety and Corrections may recommend to the committing court the release of any juvenile
committed to its care, who, in the opinion of the department, is ready to be returned to his
own home, or to a substitute home. Such juvenile may be discharged by the court without
supervision or may be placed under supervision until further orders of the court.
B.It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state that commitment of a
juvenile to the care of the department is not punitive nor is it in any way to be construed as
a penal sentence, but as a step in the total treatment process toward rehabilitation of the
juvenile and that, therefore, the recommendations of the depar