Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:88 — Appearance bond defined
Louisiana § 15:88
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:88 (2026).
The term "appearance bond" shall be taken and intended to mean every bail bond, recognizance, or other obligation, or deposit of cash, checks, negotiable bonds, or money orders, made or taken to secure the appearance of any person before any court; but in all cases where cash, checks, negotiable securities or money orders, or other movables have been deposited in lieu of bond with a surety, in case of discharge or forfeiture, the same shall be disposed of as otherwise provided by law.