Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:276 — Self-incrimination of witness
Louisiana·Title 15 Criminal Procedure
No witness can be forced to criminate himself, but the judge is not bound by the witness' statement that the answer would criminate him, when from the nature of the question asked and the circumstances of the case such statement can not be true.