Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:242 — Pretrial diversion for driving while intoxicated; reporting
Louisiana § 15:242
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:242 (2026).
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if a person is placed into a pretrial diversion program following an arrest for a violation of R.S. 14:98, operating a vehicle while intoxicated, or a parish or municipal ordinance that prohibits operating a vehicle while intoxicated, while impaired, or while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or any controlled dangerous substance, then the prosecuting authority shall maintain a record consisting of the name of the person, the arrest date, and a description of the pretrial intervention or diversion program into which the person was placed. Such record shall become a public record when the person has successfully completed the intervention program or is terminated from the program.