Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:270
Louisiana·Title 15 Criminal Procedure
§270. Interpreters for deaf or severely hearing-impaired persons A. In all criminal prosecutions, where the accused is deaf or severely hearing-impaired, he shall have the proceedings of the trial interpreted to him in a language that he can understand by a qualified interpreter appointed by the court. In all cases where the mental condition of a person is being considered and where such person may be committed to a mental institution, and where such person is deaf or severely hearing-impaired, all of the court proceedings pertaining to him shall be interpreted by a qualified interpreter appointed by the court. The qualification of an interpreter as an expert witness is governed by the Louisiana Code of Evidence. B.
(1)In any case where an interpreter is required to be appointed by the cou