Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:1199.2 — Legislative findings
Louisiana § 15:1199.2
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:1199.2 (2026).
A. The mission of incarceration in the criminal justice system is to enhance public safety through the safe and secure incarceration of offenders, effective probation and parole supervision, and proven rehabilitative strategies that successfully reintegrate offenders into society, as well as assisting individuals and communities victimized by crime. The goals and priorities of incarceration in the criminal justice system involve a commitment to public safety and rehabilitation and are:
(1)To protect the citizens of the state of Louisiana.
(2)To punish conduct which is defined as criminal by the legislature.
(3)To deter future conduct which is defined as criminal by the legislature.
(4)To rehabilitate offenders so that they may be reintroduced into society as law-abiding citizens.
(5)T