Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:1094.5 — Board; domicile; power to levy taxes, incur debt, issue bonds
Louisiana § 15:1094.5
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:1094.5 (2026).
A.The board of commissioners shall be domiciled in the parish of Tangipahoa and shall have the power to sue and be sued. In the exercise of its powers to control, administer, and manage the affairs of the district, the board may incur debt and issue bonds, and it may levy taxes in the manner provided in this Subpart and pursuant to Article VI, Sections 30 and 32, of the Constitution of Louisiana or any other constitutional or statutory authority. The board generally may perform any function and exercise any power necessary, requisite, or proper for the administration and management of the affairs of the commission, and it specifically may cooperate with juvenile courts and other courts and public agencies within the Twenty-First and Twenty-Second Judicial Districts and aid and assist them