Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:67.7 — Theft or unauthorized reproduction of a mail receptacle key or lock
Louisiana § 14:67.7
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:67.7 (2026).
§67.7. Theft or unauthorized reproduction of a mail receptacle key or lock A. As used in this Section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1)"Mail" means any letter, postal card, parcel, envelope, package, bag, or any other sealed article addressed to another, along with its contents.
(2)"Postal service" means the United States Postal Service or its contractors, or any commercial courier that delivers mail. B. Any of the following acts shall constitute theft or unauthorized reproduction of a mail receptacle key or lock:
(1)Stealing or obtaining by false pretense any key or lock adopted by a postal service for any box or other authorized receptacle for the deposit or delivery of mail.
(2)Knowingly and unlawfully making, forging, or counterfeiting any such key, or pos