Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:332 — Interference with medical treatment
Louisiana § 14:332
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:332 (2026).
A.Interference with medical treatment is the intentional and willful interference with a physician, physician's trained assistant, nurse, nurse's aide, paramedic, emergency medical technician, or other medical or hospital personnel in the performance of their duties relating to the care and treatment of patients in any hospital, clinic, other medical facility, or at the scene of a medical emergency.
B.Whoever violates the provisions of this Section shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars or more than two hundred and fifty dollars upon conviction of a first offense, and not less than two hundred fifty dollars or more than five hundred dollars or ten days in jail or both upon conviction of any subsequent offense.