Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:313 — Wearing of masks, hoods, or other facial disguises in public places prohibited;
Louisiana § 14:313
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:313 (2026).
§313. Wearing of masks, hoods, or other facial disguises in public places prohibited; penalty; exceptions; permit to conduct Mardi Gras festivities; wearing of hoods, masks, or disguises by sex offenders A. No person shall use or wear in any public place of any character whatsoever, or in any open place in view thereof, a hood or mask, or anything in the nature of either, or any facial disguise of any kind or description, calculated to conceal or hide the identity of the person or to prevent his being readily recognized. B. Whoever violates this Section shall be imprisoned for not less than six months nor more than three years. C. Except as provided in Subsection E of this Section, this Section shall not apply:
(1)To activities of children on Halloween, to persons participating in any pub