Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:323 — Tracking devices prohibited; penalty
Louisiana § 14:323
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:323 (2026).
§323. Tracking devices prohibited; penalty A. No person shall use a tracking device to determine the location or movement of another person without the consent of that person. B. The following penalties shall be imposed for a violation of this Section:
(1)For the first offense, the fine shall be not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
(2)For the second offense, the fine shall be not less than seven hundred fifty dollars nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars, or imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than six months, or both.
(3)For the third offense and all subsequent offenses, the fine shall be not less than one thousand dollars nor more than two thousand dollars, or imprisonmen